Jail Suicides in Massachusetts Point to National Crisis: Part 2
[…] Plaintiffs who pursue medical malpractice litigation against carceral medical providers face another challenge. In many states, medical malpractice cases require a preliminary presentation and success before a medical malpractice tribunal. For instance, for a medical malpractice case to proceed under Massachusetts General Laws Chapter 231, § 60B, a tribunal must find that the evidence presented, if properly substantiated, represents not “merely an unfortunate medical result” but “is sufficient to raise a legitimate question of liability appropriate for judicial inquiry.”
When public carceral officials contract out medical and/or mental health care to private providers, further legal analysis is needed.