Virginia State Board of Nursing

Please note Boards update their sites frequently, this page may contain outdated information, always check your BON's website for the most actuate information.

State Board of Nursing Contact Information: 

Virginia Board of Nursing
Address: Perimeter Center
9960 Mayland Drive, Suite 300
Henrico, Virginia 23233
Phone Number: (804) 367-4515


Continuing Education Requirements for License Renewal:

RNs - CE not required. 

LPNs - CE not required. 
 

IV Certification Information: 

Hourly Requirements for LPN IV Course State BON Must Approve Course? Special Course Requirements Suggested Course
or Package
Special Provisions
Not specified. Not specified. Not specified. Basics of Peripheral IV and Central Line Education Package Not specified.

Additional Resources: The authorization for the administration of medication is found in The Drug Control Act portion of Virginia law. In section 54.1-3408(B) of the Code of Virginia, it says “the prescriber may administer drugs or devices, or he may cause them to be administered by a nurse, physician assistant, intern.” The law does not specify registered nurse or practical nurse. The law also does not specify or limit routes of medication administration, such as intravenously. 

Additionally, there is a relevant provision in the Medical Practice Act portion of the law. See section 54.1-2901(A)(4) which indicates the governing laws “shall not prevent or prohibit….any registered professional nurse, licensed nurse practitioner, graduate laboratory technician or other technical personnel who have been properly trained from rendering care or services within the scope of their usual professional activities which shall include the taking of blood, the giving of intravenous infusion and intravenous injections, and the insertion of tubes when perform under the orders of a person licensed to practice medicine.” While LPNs are not specifically mentioned, a LPN could be considered “other technical personnel who have been properly trained,” if indeed that has occurred.

For further information, please see the Virginia Board of Nursing’s Decision-Making Model, Guidance Document #90-23 which was adopted as a Guidance Document to assist RNs and LPNs in determining scope of practice questions such as this one. It suggests that if the nurse (RN or LPN) has the education, knowledge, skills, and demonstrated competency in the activity being considered, the facility has established policies and procedures covering the proposed activity, and it is something typically done in other similar circumstances by LPNs and/or RNs, then it may be within the scope of practice for that individual nurse.

However, please be aware of Guidance Document #: 90-6 in regard to Peripherally Inserted Central Catheters. You will note the Board contemplates that only RNs may insert and remove PICC lines under appropriate circumstances.

Ready to begin?

Go to the student dashboard.

Not sure what courses you need?

Browse our course catalog!